Key Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs D Gill

Executive Headteacher

    Mr M Cook

    Head of School

      Mrs T Abdulla

      Deputy Headteacher

        Miss R Morrell

        Deputy Headteacher

          Mrs C Ager

          Assistant Headteacher

            Mr J Lewis

            Assistant Headteacher

              Heads of Year

              Mrs C Haynes

              Head of Year 7

                Mr N Hine

                Head of Year 8

                  Mr S Miller

                  Head of Year 9

                    Mrs K McHallam

                    Head of Year 10

                      Mr M Chapman

                      Head of Year 11

                        Subject Areas

                        Mrs R Cunnington

                        Head of English

                          Mr E Tippings

                          Head of Mathamatics

                            Ms J Lloyd

                            Head of Science

                              Miss S Collins

                              Head of History

                                Mr D Baribeault

                                Head of Technology

                                  Mr R Morgan

                                  Head of Geography

                                    Mrs K Neat

                                    Head of Welsh

                                      Mr P Osborne

                                      Head of Performing Arts

                                        Mr D Povey

                                        Head of PE

                                          Miss A Roberts

                                          Head of Computer Science

                                            Mrs C Shaw

                                            Head of Business Studies

                                              Miss C Smith

                                              Head of Art

                                                Mrs C Adams

                                                Teacher in Charge of MFL

                                                  Mr C Burgess

                                                  Welsh Bacc/Skills Coordinator

                                                    Mrs S Bridgeman

                                                    Teacher in Charge of Religious Studies

                                                    Pastoral & Wellbeing Team

                                                    Mr J Savory

                                                    Behaviour & Wellbeing Lead

                                                      Mr J Malpas & Poppy

                                                      Head of Wellbeing & Nurture

                                                      Mrs S Hayes

                                                      HLTA – Pastoral & Wellbeing/
                                                      Designated Safeguarding Officer

                                                        Mrs R Woodcock

                                                        HLTA – Pastoral & Wellbeing/
                                                        Designated Safeguarding Officer

                                                        Mrs K Davies

                                                        HLTA – Tutor

                                                          Miss K Ayling

                                                          HLTA – Pastoral & Wellbeing

                                                            ALN Team

                                                            Mrs C Simms

                                                            Acting ALNCo

                                                              Mrs K Moseley

                                                              HLTA – ALNCo Support

                                                                Mr J Griffin

                                                                Acting
                                                                Head of Hearing Impaired Base

                                                                  Gemma Bussy

                                                                  Head of ASD Bases in Torfaen

                                                                  Mrs C Payne

                                                                  Teacher in Charge of ASD Base

                                                                    Mrs B Hooper

                                                                    HLTA – ASD Base

                                                                      Mrs L Shalaby

                                                                      HLTA – IRU (Tutor)

                                                                      Miss K Priest

                                                                      HLTA – IRU

                                                                      Key Associate Staff

                                                                      Mrs S Williams

                                                                      Business Manager

                                                                      Mrs N McDuff

                                                                      Headteacher’s PA